Professor Emeritus William C. Banks on SCOTUS Jan. 6 Obstruction Decision: “Will Likely Only Impact a Small Number of Convicted Rioters”
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit upheld Purdue’s plan and non-debtor release, relying on prior Second Circuit authority recognizing the bankruptcy court’s inherent equitable power to discharge third party claims in extraordinary cases.  Three other circuit courts, the Fifth, Ninth, and Tenth had previously held that bankruptcy courts do not have the power to discharge third party claims.

The statutory debate was framed by two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code:  Section 524(e), providing that a bankruptcy discharge “does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt”, and Section 1123(b)(6), which allows a plan of reorganization to “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.” 

While I correctly predicted the result, I did not correctly predict the split among the judges.  Gorsuch, Thomas, Alito, Barrett and Jackson made up the majority, barring third party releases as part of the plan without creditor consent.