Professor Gregory Germain writes: The Most Important Part of Trump’s Hush Money Case begins Next Week
[…] If anything, that is a separate matter that is very prejudicial and not probative of the business records charges.  The judge’s failure to instruct the jury not to consider character evidence about other crimes in determining whether Trump committed the charged business records violation may make verdict difficult to sustain on appeal.

The DA’s second requirement is to show that the business records were falsified with the intent to conceal a separate crime, separate from the “defraud” requirement.  The DA has indicated that the separate crime is New York Election Law § 17.152, which makes it a misdemeanor to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to public office by unlawful means.”  This is circular since the separate crime itself requires conduct that uses “unlawful means.” 

There is, I think, a theory for establishing a conspiracy to commit a separate crime, but it has nothing to do with the separate conspiracy involving David Pecker.